Reckless Driving
[…] Reckless Driving

NYS VTL Section 1212 states:
 
Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any  motor  vehicle,  motorcycle  or  any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper  use  of the  public  highway,  or  unreasonably  endangers  users  of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
 
In New York, a conviction for reckless driving is a misdemeanor. Another word a conviction for reckless driving will result in a criminal record unless you were under the age of 19 years old when the offense occurred and are granted youthful offender status by the court.